[i] In 2018, the Department of Health and Human Services launched the “Regulatory Sprint to Coordinated Care” in an effort to promote, and accelerate, the transition from FFS volume-based health care to value-based health care. While strides have been made towards this transition, many health care providers largely continue to rely on the FFS payment model.
[ii] 45 C.F.R. § 164.506(c)(1) permits “[a] covered entity [to] use or disclose PHI for its own treatment, payment, or health care operations.” 45 C.F.R. § 164.501 defines “health care operations” to include “[b]usiness management and general administrative activities of the [covered] entity,” which in turn, includes “[t]he sale, transfer, merger, or consolidation of all or part of the covered entity with another covered entity, or an