Classification Matters
[…] Dec. 17, 2021) (“510(k) process focuses on equivalence rather than safety) (artificial hip); Kline v. Zimmer, Inc., 2018 WL 1980957, at *9 (Cal. Ct. App. Apr. 27, 2018)(artificial hip)(510(k) “does not determine whether a product is safe and effective”).
[30] FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 134 (2000) (“Regardless of which category FDA chooses, there must be a ‘reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device’”).
[31] 21 U.S.C. §360c(a)(1)(B).
[32] Medtronic v. Lohr, 518 U.S. at 477.
[33] 21 C.F.R. §807.97. See Courts v. FDA, supra, n. 1, at 32-33 (noting that regulation was adopted in 1976 before statute required FDA to give permission before 510(k) device could be marketed).
[34] 21 C.F.R. 807.81 (a)(3)(510(k) required where device would be “significantly changed or modified in design, components, method of manufacture or intended use”). See also FDA, The 510(k) Program, supra n.17.
[35] PLIVA, Inc. v. Mensing, 564 U.S. 604, 623–24 (2011).
[36] Ralph F. Hall and Michelle Mercer, Rethinking Lohr: Does “SE” Mean Safe and Effective, Substantially Equivalent, or Both?, 13 Minn.