The UTPCPL is of particular interest, not only because it was the model act ad
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-2(4).
Prohibited Conduct: General prohibition against “deceptive act[s] or practice[s] by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction,” with 23 examples of specific prohibited acts. Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-4(a)-(b).
Vermont
FTC Act Reference: “It is the intent of the Legislature that in construing subsection (a) of this section, the courts of this state will be guided by the construction of similar terms contained in Section 5(a)(1) . . . as from time to time amended by the [FTC] and the courts of the United States.” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2453(b).
Prohibited Conduct: General prohibition against “[u]nfair methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce.” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2453(a).
Virginia
FTC Act Reference: None.
Prohibited Conduct: Fifty-eight enumerated “fraudulent acts or practices committed by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction.” Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200.
Washington