The UTPCPL is of particular interest, not only because it was the model act ad
[…] Therefore, we may and should consider interpretations of the Federal courts and of the [FTC] relative to such similar statutes to adjudge the scope and application of our own statute.”
Prohibited Conduct: General prohibition against “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 51:1405(A).
Maine
FTC Act Reference: “It is the intent of the Legislature that in construing this section the courts will be guided by the interpretations given by the [FTC] and the Federal Courts to [Section 5(a)(1)] . . . , as from time to time amended.” Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 5, § 207(1).
Prohibited Conduct: General prohibition against “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 5, § 207.
Maryland