Offer of Judgment Statutes that Provide a Basis for Collecting Attorney’s Fees
[…] Valma M. Hanson Revocable Tr., 855 N.E.2d 655, 669 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006)); Missi v. CCC Custom Kitchens, Inc., 731 N.E.2d 1037, 1039 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000).
- If the offeree does not accept the qualified offer of settlement, and the final judgment is less favorable than the terms of the offer, the offeror receives attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses (after the date of the offer)—a key difference from the offer of judgment. Id. at § 34-50-1-6. “However, the award of attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses may not total more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).” Id.
MICHIGAN
Offer of Judgment Rule: Mich. Ct. R. 2.405
Offer and Acceptance
- Any party may initiate an offer of judgment (or more formally called “offers to stipulate to entry of judgment”) at any time until 28 days before trial. Id. at 2.405(B).