Offer of Judgment Statutes that Provide a Basis for Collecting Attorney’s Fees
[…] Poussard v. Com. Credit Plan, Inc. of Lewiston, 479 A.2d 881, 883 (Me. 1984). In Arsenault, the court stated that Sections 1502-B, 1502-C, and 1502-D delineated the recoverable costs in civil actions and as such, defined the costs under Rule 68. Arsenault v. Crossman, 696 A.2d 418, 421 (Me. Sup. Jud. Ct. 1997). These costs include “recoverable costs” (filing fees, service of process fees, witness attendance and travel fees, travel expenses) and “discretionary costs” (expert witness fees, medical report views, visual aids, deposition costs). Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14 § 1502-B; Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14 § 1502-C. Sections 1502-B and 1502-C include catch-all provisions but do not specifically include attorney’s fees. Id. at § 1502-B(5); § 1502-C(5) (“Such other costs as the Supreme Judicial Court may allow by rule.”).
MASSACHUSETTS
Offer of Judgment Rule: Mass. R. Civ. P. 68
Offer and Acceptance
- A defendant may initiate an offer of judgment at any time until 10 days before trial. Id. The offer must be accepted within 10 days after service of the offer. Id.