Offer of Judgment Statutes that Provide a Basis for Collecting Attorney’s Fees
[…] Id.
Rejection and Recovery
- If the plaintiff rejects the defendant’s offer of judgment and fails to obtain a judgment more favorable than the offer, then the plaintiff must pay the costs incurred after the offer was made. Id. at 68(d).
- Generally, attorney’s fees are not included in costs in Montana. Schillinger v. Brewer, 697 P.2d 919, 922 (Mont. 1985) (comparing the language of Rule 68 with that of a different statute and describing the general rule that “[b]y statute costs generally allowable do not include attorney fees,” but instead those costs listed in Mont. Code Ann. § 25-10-201 which include witness fees, deposition expenses, publication fees, recording fees, stenographer fees, printing expenses, some transcript expenses, map expenses, and a catchall category for “other reasonable and necessary expenses that are taxable according to the course and practice of the court or by express provision of law.”).
NEBRASKA
Offer of Judgment Statute: Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-901
Offer and Acceptance
- A defendant may initiate an offer of judgment at any time before the trial begins. Id.