Offer of Judgment Statutes that Provide a Basis for Collecting Attorney’s Fees
[…] Id. The offer must be accepted within 10 days after service of the offer. Id. If the offer is accepted, then either party files the offer and notice of acceptance with proof of service with the clerk who then will enter a judgment. Id.
Rejection and Recovery
- If, after rejecting the offer of judgment, the offeree fails to obtain a more favorable judgment than the offer, the offeree “must pay the costs incurred after the making of the offer.” Id.
- For offer of judgment purposes, costs include all costs defined under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-9(b) which include “intrastate travel expenses for witness and counsel, expenses for deposition transcript originals and copies, and other incidental expenses, including copying costs, intrastate long-distance telephone charges, and postage, sworn to by an attorney or a party.”
- Hawaii’s Rule 68 does not include attorney’s fees. Collins v. S. Seas Jeep Eagle, 952 P.2d 374, 378 (Haw. 1997) (“[W]e hold that ‘costs’ as defined under [Haw. R. Civ. P.] 68, do not include attorneys’ fees.”).
IDAHO
Offer of Judgment Rule: Idaho R. Civ. P. 68
Offer and Acceptance