Offer of Judgment Statutes that Provide a Basis for Collecting Attorney’s Fees
[…] (citation omitted)).
OKLAHOMA
Offer of Judgment Statutes: Okla. Stat. tit. 12, §§ 1101-1101.1
Offer and Acceptance
- Oklahoma Statute, Title 12, Section 1101 applies to actions to recover money only and permits the defendant to serve an offer any time before trial and provides 5 days for the plaintiff to accept. Id. Either party files the offer and affidavit of notice of acceptance, “and in either case, the offer and acceptance shall be noted in the journal, and judgment shall be rendered accordingly.” Id.
- But Oklahoma Statute Title 12, Section 1101.1 applies only to personal injury (and wrongful death) claims, among some other claims not relevant to product liability litigation, for recovery of money “only where the plaintiff demands in a pleading or in trial proceedings for more than One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00), or where defendant makes an offer of judgment for more than One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00).” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1101.1.
- The defendant makes the offer at any time more than 10 days prior to trial, and the plaintiff has 10 days to respond. Id. at § 1101.1(1).