Medicare Secondary Payer Act Private Cause of Action: Legitimate Threat, Plaintiffs’ Bluff, Or Somewhere In Between?
[…] The short round answer is not a very satisfactory one: It depends. A number of factors, discussed below, play into whether the threat of a private cause of action is as ominous as it sounds. Theoretically, a private cause of action is possible if plaintiff secures a verdict, but a series of conditions precedent must be met before a private cause of action becomes viable.

IV. Conditions Precedent for Private Cause of Action

A. Responsibility to Pay Must Be Established Before Private Cause of Action Can Be Brought

Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii), an entity shall be required to reimburse Medicare “if it is demonstrated that such a primary plan has or had a responsibility to make payment with respect to such item or service” (emphasis added). Notably, a private cause of action can only be brought against proven tortfeasors — not alleged tortfeasors. This principle was demonstrated in the case of Glover v. Liggett Group, Inc.11