Limiting Adverse Verdicts: Tort Reform Victory in Mississippi
[…] As you mentally prepare your to-do list including your new trial motion and list of items to be raised on appeal, you should also consider what caps are placed on non-economic and/or punitive damages in the jurisdiction and if the award can be reduced at the trial court level. The previous issue of Pro Te: Solutio provides a compendium of state legislation that caps the amount of non-economic damages that can be recovered in personal injury suits. Mississippi is on the list, highlighting Miss. Code Ann. §11-1-60 (2007).1 Section 11-1-60(2)(b) provides: “In any civil action filed on or after September 1, 2004, […] in the event the trier of fact finds the defendant liable, they shall not award the plaintiff more than One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) for noneconomic damages.”2

Economic Benefits of Damages Caps

In 2002, the American Tort Reform Association (ATRA) published its first listing of Judicial Hellholes.